© 2018 by slats. Proudly created with Wix.com

theater

"Toole’s choices, all perfectly suited to the action of the scene, are flawless."

- Edward Rubin, New York Theatre Wire

Slats Toole is a theater artist whose primary work is through directing, sound design, and voice work. Slats has worked with such companies as The Attic, Built4Collapse, Center for Contemporary Opera, Te Ilum, Theater in Asylum, Fresh Ground Pepper, The Other Mirror, Sinking Ship Productions, Theater Mitu and Columbia Stages. Slats was the 2011 Lab Company Sound Designer in residence at the Hangar Theatre in Ithaca, NY and is a graduate of New York University's Playwrights Horizons Theater School. Credits are listed below. For more information on specific areas of work, see the links above.

Directing and Sound Design:

  • One Breath, Then Another, by Amanda Miller, Dixon Place Lounge, March 2013

  • Dust-to-Dust, by Elizabeth Hess, presented at the 2011 New Play Festival by the League of Professional Theatre Women, March 2011, and Stage Left Studio, September 2011. Has toured internationally to Kosovo.

  • The Maker of Dreams, by Oliphant Down, produced by PHTS/NYU, March 2010.

  • Tongues, by Sam Shepard and Joe Chaikin, produced by PHTS/NYU, December 2009.

  • Kiss of the Spider Woman, produced by GAP/NYU, November 2009.

  • Gone, by Charles Mee, self-produced, Firehouse Theatre Project in Richmond, VA, August 2008.

 

Sound Design:

  • The Sarah Play, directed by Chantal Pavageaux, produced by The In[heir]itance Project, White Theater at the Jewish Community Center of Kansas City, December 2017.

  • The Lark, by Anouilh, directed by Michael Dean Morgan, produced by Princeton Theological Seminary, April 2016.

  • Upon the Fragile Shore, by Caridad Svich, directed by Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, the Drama League, November 2015.

  • You Can't Take It With You, by Kaufman and Hart, directed by Robert Moss, produced by Rutgers University, January 2014.

  • 4000 Miles, by Amy Herzog, directed by Shana Gozansky, produced by The Hangar Theatre, July 2013.

  • The Notebook of Trigorin, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Laura Braza, produced by The Attic. The Flea, May 2013.

  • The War Project, created by PHTS Acting Practicum, directed by Mary Robinson, produced by PHTS. Robert Moss Theater, May 2013.

  • The Dinner Party, written and directed by Chantal Pavageaux, Dixon Place Lounge, February 2013.

  • The Year of the Hippo, created by Multi-Purpose Room, directed by Will Detlefsen, workshop production from a Field Space Residency, January 2013

  • The Future is Not What It Was, by Michael Rabe, directed by Jay Stull, produced by Kindling Theater Company, Walkerspace, January 2013

  • Nuclear Love Affair, created by Sanaz Ghajarrahimi and Ben Hobbs, produced by Built 4 Collapse, The Tank, May 2011, Ars Nova - ANT Fest, November 2011, Prague Fringe Festival, June 2012, HERE Arts Center, September 2012, Rome Fringe Festival, Summer 2013

  • The Trip To Bountiful, by Horton Foote, directed by Stephanie Yankwitt, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, September 2012. (nominated for BWW Central New York award for Best Sound Design)

  • Game Night, created by Chantal Pavageaux, produced by Ars Nova - ANT Fest, July 2012 and Sunset Rooftops, September 2012

  • The Tutors, by Erica Lipez, directed by Laura Braza, produced by The Attic, Access Theater, May 2012

  • Socrate and Europera V, by Erik Satie and John Cage, directed by Grethe Holby, produced by the Center for Contemporary Opera, The Flea, April 2012

  • The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, directed by Laura Braza, produced by The Attic, The Connelly, February 2012

  • The Girl with the Red Balloon by AP Andrews, directed by Shaun Peknic, produced by The Tank, January 2012

  • Night-Song, created by Teff Nichols, co-designed with Ryan Maeker, produced by Te Ilum, The Invisible Dog, December 2011.

  • Madame Bovary, adapted and directed by Katherine Carter, produced by The Other Mirror, 3-Legged Dog, December 2011.

  • Frankenstein, created by Paul Bedard, produced by Theater in Asylum, Looking Glass Theater, November 2011

  • Goodnight Moon, directed by Chantal Pavageaux, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, September 2011

  • Willy Wonka, Jr, directed by Stephanie Yankwitt, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, July 2011

  • Click, Clack, Moo: cows that type, directed by Sanaz Ghajarrahimi, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, July 2011

  • Beggar on Horseback by George Kaufman and Marc Connelly, directed by Chantal Pavageaux, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, July 2011

  • If You Give a Pig a Pancake, directed by Laura Braza, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, June 2011

  • Is Very Good Story of Ukrainian Heroism, created and directed by Kristopher Lencowski, produced by the Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY, June 2011

  • The Dispute, by Marivaux, directed by Laura Braza, produced by the Hangar Theatre, June 2011

  • Alice in Wonderland, directed by Kristopher Lencowski, produced by the Hangar Theatre, June 2011

  • Coyote, and Start Again, created and directed by Lyra Brennan, Gene Frankel Theater, April 2011

  • Turning Points: 2011 New Play Festival, produced by the League of Professional Theatre Women, New World Stages, March 2011

  • Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, directed by Steve Boyle, produced by Global Shakespeare, Theatre 80 St. Marks, May 2010.

  • Falsettos, by William Finn and James Lapine, directed by Dan Stearns, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, April 2011

  • My Struggle, created and directed by Jaime Wright, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, April 2011

  • Ubu Rex, by Alfred Jarry, directed by Tomi Tsunoda, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, March/April 2011

  • The Zoo Story, by Edward Albee, directed by Stephanie Levin, produced by PHTS/NYU, Studio Theater, May 2010.

  • Suddenly Last Summer, directed by Paul Bedard, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, April 2010.

  • After The Met, created by Richard Aufrichtig, produced by PHTS/NYU, Black Box Theater, December 2009.

  • The Crooked Cross, by Jose Rivera, directed by Dan Stearns, produced by PHTS/NYU, White Box Theater, November 2009.

  • A Florentine Tragedy, by Oscar Wilde, directed by Allie Werle, produced by PHTS/NYU, White Box Theater, April 2009.

  • Women and Wallace, directed by Billy Hart, produced by PHTS/NYU, Studio Theater, March 2009.

 

Sound Engineering:

  • From the Fire, by Liz Swados and Cecilia Rubino with Paula Finn, directed by Cecilia Rubino, sound designed by Ryan Maeker, produced by the New School, Judson Memorial Church, March 2011

  • The Toobies, presented by Fresh Ground Pepper, 3-Legged Dog, May 2011

  • Southeast, created and directed by Kelly Colburn, produced by PHTS/NYU, White Box Theater, April 2011

  • What Might've Been Lost, created and directed by Julia Locascio, sound designed by Paul Bedard, produced by PHTS/NYU, Studio Theater, May 2010

  • The Bacchae 2.1, by Charles Mee, directed by Dan Stearns, produced by PHTS/NYU, April 2010.

  • After The Met, created by Richard Aufrichtig, produced by PHTS/NYU, Black Box Theater, December 2009.

 

Assistant Sound Design:

  • The Rocky Horror Show, designed by Don Tindall, directed by Devanand Janki, Hangar Theatre, August 2011.

  • Gem of the Ocean, designed by Andrew Wilhelm, directed by Jennifer L. Nelson, Hangar Theatre, July 2011.

  • Ever So Humble, designed by Andrew Wilhelm, directed by Peter Flynn, Hangar Theatre, July 2011.

  • Medea, designed by Alex Hawthorn, directed by Rubén Polendo, Theater Mitu, Access Theater, May 2010.

  • The End of Days, designed by Ryan Maeker, directed by Scott Ebersold, Columbia University, NYTW, May 2010.

 

Stage Management:

  • The Oresteia, by Aeschylus, directed by Robert Lanchester Princeton Theological Seminary, April 2014.

  • The Dinner Party, written and directed by Chantal Pavageaux, Dixon Place Lounge, February 2013.

  • Perfect Curiosity,written and directed by Elizabeth Hess, Robert Moss Theater, January 2013

  • The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Robert Moss, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, November 2012.

  • Only Differently, three new musicals directed by Theresa McCarthy, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, March 2012.

 

Dramaturgy:

  • Could You Find Me, created by Barbara Begley, PHTS/NYU, April 2012

  • God's Ear, by Jenny Schwartz, directed by Stephanie Levin, PHTS/NYU, April 2011

  • The Bacchae 2.1, by Charles Mee, directed by Dan Stearns, PHTS/NYU, April 2010.

  • Reporting Live, a new musical, by Michael Finke, directed by Michael Finke, GAP/NYU, March 2010.

  • 16670, by Erik Ehn, directed by Miriam Cross, PHTS/NYU, November 2009.

  • prophethead, by Sarah Rose Leonard, directed by Sarah Rose Lenoard, PHTS/NYU, April 2009.

 

Dialect Coach:

  • I Died Yesterday But I Passed The Sun to Tomorrow, created and directed by Candis Jones, produced by PHTS/NYU, White Box Theater, May 2011. (Ghanaian)

  • Suddenly Last Summer, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Paul Bedard, produced by PHTS/NYU, Robert Moss Theater, April 2010. (New Orleans)

 

Acting:

  • Paragon Springs, by Steven Dietz, directed by Michael Dean Morgan, Princeton Theological Seminary, April 2015.

  • The Oresteia, by Aeschylus, directed by Robert Lanchester, Princeton Theological Seminary, April 2014. (Electra)

  • Anemone: Post-Tiger, by Christopher Chan, directed by Gerritt Turner, PHTS/NYU, December 2008 (Clown Corps).

  • Writing a Villain, based on Woyzeck by George Buchner, created/directed by Paul Bedard, PHTS/NYU, November 2008 (Doctor/Woyzeck).

  • Parade, by Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry, benefit concert, Barksdale Theater in Richmond, VA, July 2008 (Ensemble).

  • Gone, by Charles Mee, self-produced, Firehouse Theatre Project in Richmond, VA, August 2008 (Proust and others).

 

Other:

  • Dress Suits to Hire, by Holly Hughes, directed by Lauryn McCarter, PHTS/NYU, November 2009 (Costume Design).

  • Symphony Sociopathia, created/directed by Kayla Asbell, PHTS/NYU, April 2009 (Composer).

 

Related experience:

 

Montreat Conference Center - Production Director
Black Mountain, NC - Summers 2012, 2015, 2016
Duties Included:

  • Overseeing A/V needs of all conferences

  • Supervising, training, and scheduling production crew

  • Communicating with leadership to determine technical needs

  • Troubleshooting issues with equipment before, after, and during events

 

Montreat Conference Center - Production Crew
Black Mountain, NC - Summers 2009 and 2010
Duties Included:

  • Operating lighting and sound systems in various spaces, from small conference rooms to a 1500 seat auditorium.

  • Setting up and running LCD and overhead projectors

  • Setting up and striking sound systems for outdoor events

  • Troubleshooting microphone issues

  • Recording workshops, lectures, and sermons

 

Bon Air United Methodist Church
Richmond VA, Summer 2008

  • Taught a 2-day workshop for scripture readers on how to work with heightened text.

  • Worked with the pastors and readers during on finding visual and aural ways to heighten the presentation of the scripture.

 

Education
     New York University - Playwrights Horizons Theater School
          BFA Drama 2011, semester abroad in Ghana
     Outstanding Acheivement in Studio Award

  • Directing: Rubén Polendo, Mary Robinson, Bob Moss, Rachel Chavkin, Tomi Tsunoda, Gerritt Turner

  • Design: Michael Krass, Jo Winiarski, Ryan Maeker, Ben Stanton, Jared Mezzocchi

  • Acting: Elizabeth Hess, Theresa McCarthy, Maggie Low, Marika Becz, Mark Enright, Francine Zerfas, Doug Paulson, Peter Bass

  • Stage Management: Justin Ball, Kristin Arthur

 

     Princeton Theological Seminary

          Master of Divinity, 2016, Certificate in Theology, Women and Gender

     Edward Howell Roberts Scholarship in Preaching – 2015

     Gerald R. Johnson Memorial Award in Speech Communication in Ministry – 2016

  • Speech Communication: Dr. Michael Brothers

  • Preaching: Dr. Sally Brown

Equipment/Special skills

  • Equipment: MacBook Pro, HP PC with Windows 7, various amplifiers and recording equipment

  • Programs: Logic Studio 8, Audacity, GarageBand, QLab, Isadora, modul8, Dreamweaver, GIMP, Finale, Audition

  • Instruments: voice, violin (acoustic and electric), musical saw, kpanlogo drum, televi, mini-accordion, banjo

  • Dialects: Ghanaian, standard British (RP), Cockney, Irish, Southern (multiple varieties), Brooklyn, Baseline American, expert knowledge of IPA

  • Languages: English, basic German, beginner Twi.

  • Clown work, court dancing, African dance

  • Reading music

  • VA Driver's License, US Passport